NY G88432 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Fidel Cruz Phoenix International Frt. Svcs. 485 Bloy Street Hillside, NJ 07205 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric gift wrap from China. Dear Mr. Cruz: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, on behalf of Jetmax International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a fabric gift wrap, item number 60695. It is made of a circular shaped textile panel. The panel is constructed of woven sheer fabric with a thin wire sewn into the edges. The fabric wrap also includes a metallic braided textile cord with a tassel on each end which will be used in conjunction with the fabric gift wrap. It will function as a decorative tie to assist in closing of the fabric gift wrap around the item being wrapped. The applicable subheading for the fabric gift wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division