NY G88428 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G88428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Brent Reider International Trade Group, Inc. Postal Drawer 21877 Columbus, OH 43221 RE: The tariff classification of a gate anchor from China Dear Mr. Reider: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, on behalf of TOMCO Engineering, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Fi-Shock Fence Gate Anchor (P/N:301-924). The Fence Gate Anchor is an insulated terminal at a gate in an electrified fence. The anchor is a fixed position terminal in a cut-out switch at a gate in such a system. It is made of steel, and the terminals are insulated from the anchor with molded plastic. The applicable subheading for the gate anchor will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division