NY G88410 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 G88410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Administrator The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91303-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Certificate of Authenticity from Thailand Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a paper card, 5 3/8” x 4 ¼”, printed with text on both faces, in part by what appears to be a lithographic process. The text identifies the card as a “Certificate of Authenticity” for a three-dimensional “fine work of art”, entitled “Come on Lucky…”, from Walt Disney’s “101 Dalmatians”. The Certificate will be imported enclosed in a paper envelope, temporarily sealed with a gold-colored paper self-adhesive sticker embossed with the words “Classics Walt Disney Collection”. The applicable subheading for the certificate in its envelope will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified printed matter): Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The duty rate will be 0.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.99.6000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division