NY G88395 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 G88395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4805.60.7000 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of “hemp paper,” used for making cable-insulating tape, from Japan. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A small sheet of white paper, identified as an uncoated “wet-laid hemp paper” (Item #M-30) was submitted as a sample and will be retained for reference. It is said to be composed of 67% kraft woodpulp and 33% “manila hemp” (abaca) fibers, by weight. The paper, which will be imported in rolls having a width of 635 mm, is stated to weigh approximately 20.7 grams per square meter. It will be used by your customer in the United States for the manufacture of tape to be employed as insulation on electrical cables. The applicable subheading for the #M-30 wet-laid hemp paper will be 4805.60.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) uncoated paper and paperboard…weighing over 15 gsm but not over 30 gsm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division