NY G88393 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G88393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6601 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a digital multi-media projector from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated March 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital multi-media projector denoted as the Yamaha DPX-1 DLP Projector. Based upon the submitted information this particular model is a multi-media digital light processing projector. It employs a 0.9” DMD element panel, a pixel resolution of 1024 x 768 and a contrast ratio of 900:1. The projector clearly has multiple signal capability, projecting images from a variety of video sources. This particular projector utilizes a DMD (digital micro device) panel, which according to the submitted literature, serves as the medium on which the complete visible image, pattern or picture is produced. This image is then projected outward, through the lens, onto a suitable viewing surface. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DPX-1 DLP Projector will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video Projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division