PD G88377 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates, Limited 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit pullovers and cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I. K. L. International. Three samples of women's upper body garments composed of finely knit fabric were submitted. Style #s 3506 and 3502 are sleeveless pullovers composed of 100% cotton fabric. Both styles feature rib knit trim around the v-shaped necklines and the armholes. Style # 7007 is a cardigan composed of 100% wool fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a scooped neckline; long sleeves with rib knit ends; and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for Style #s 3506 and 3502 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style # 7007 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sweater falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana