NY G88364 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G88364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000, 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror and a textile picture frame from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples – a mirror and a picture frame - were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. These samples are identified as item #W12U0026. The mirror consists of a circular glass mirror framed in satin. The reflecting surface of the glass measures seven inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The rectangular-shaped picture frame is covered with satin fabric glued to a paperboard backing. The measurements of the frame are nine inches in height by seven inches in width. It can accommodate a 4” X 6” photo. The applicable subheading for the textile covered picture frame will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division