NY G88362 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 G88362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top with a carrying bag from Egypt. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a tank top and carrying bag on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample will be returned, as you requested. Style F00-01-119 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The tank top has 1-¾ inch shoulder straps; a U-shaped neckline in front and back; and a plain hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported and sold with a 100% cotton knit carrying bag. The tank top and carrying bag are considered a composite good in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3(b). The essential character is provided by the tank top therefore, both the garment and the carrying bag will be classified under the HTS number for the garment The applicable subheading for style F00-01-119 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style F00-01-119 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division