PD G88358 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G88358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted 100% cotton pullover from Turkey Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style TL4000P, is a woman’s finely knitted pullover constructed of 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, pieced construction front, and a straight edge hemmed bottom. There is overcast stitching at the front seam, on the sleeves and the hem. The applicable subheading for Style TL4000P will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. Style TL4000P falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois