NY G88337 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G88337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 John S. Connor, Inc. Mr. Tony Collini The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, Maryland 21202 RE: The tariff classification of glass storage articles from China Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, on behalf of Curtis W. Birch, DBA Ocean Candles/Birchshire Int’l., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample consists of two glass storage jars in a wooden crate. Each jar is in the shape of an orange and has a removable glass lid with stem on top. It measures approximately five inches in height and two and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the two glass jars and wooden crate will be imported together. You further indicated that at some point only the glass jars may be imported. You stated in your letter that the unit value of each glass jar is $0.35. When the glass jars are imported with the wooden crate, the applicable subheading will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem. When the glass jars are imported without the wooden crate, the applicable subheading will be 7013.39.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for...table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division