NY G88336 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit jacket from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style ON7105 (in sizes 2T-4T), Style NK7105 (in sizes 4-7), and Style NW7105 (in sizes 8-20) are boys’ hooded jackets constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jackets feature a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; rib knit inserts at the shoulders; pouch pockets below the waist; an inset pocket with a flap and a hook and loop closure located on the left pouch pocket; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles ON7105, NK7105, and NW7105 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Styles ON7105, NK7105, and NW7105 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division