NY G88335 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G88335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 John Imbruglio Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a garment for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Imbruglio: In your letter dated March 6, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style NLG5229, which you state will also be imported as styles ON5229 and NBG5229, is manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. Styling characteristics of this long-sleeved garment include a full-front, zippered opening, a hood, side slits, and a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…waistcoats…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division