NY G88284 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G88284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of photo box from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a photo frame box, item # 010/377. The item is a composite good consisting of a plastic storage box with a lid of aluminum. The lid forms a photo frame. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division