NY G88279 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.2510; 6211.43.0074 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports Import Logistic & Compliance - HQ 2 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from the Philippines Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated March 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 38-1129w consists of a vest and a pair of pants constructed from 55 percent polyester, 44 percent wool and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest is lined and features oversized arm openings, a round neckline, two front pockets below the waist, a back vent, and a front opening secured by a zipper. The garment extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The pants are fully lined and feature a waistband with a button and a front zippered opening and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers of synthetic fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459 and the pants fall within textile category designation 448. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division