NY G88274 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G88274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Adam Lander Customs Compliance Auditor Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and pants from the Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pullover and pants. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style PT1A003 is a woman’s pullover and pants constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover has a boat neckline with satin trim; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The pants have a covered elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style PT1A003 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of style PT1A003 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover of style PT1A003 falls within the textile category designation 639; the pants of style PT1A003 fall within the textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division