NY G88270 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 G88270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s flocked halter top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S130492, is a woman’s halter top. Examination of the halter top indicates that the garment has a base fabric constructed of a knit 100% polyester fabric. An acrylic adhesive has been applied to one surface of the fabric and then it is covered with a rayon flocking material which forms the exterior surface. The garment has a round drop neckline on the front panel with two nylon fabric cords at the top that tie around the neck for support. The rear panel has a drop neckline that leaves the upper portion of the back bare and the lower portion consists of fabric that extends from the mid-back area to the bottom hem. The halter top also has a hidden left side seam zipper opening, a cut-out design depicting flowers and leaves on the front chest and exposed edges with no stitching on the top, back edge and bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other: other: woman’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The halter top falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division