NY G88268 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 G88268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s flocked jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S170292, is a woman’s waist-length jacket. Examination of the jacket indicates that the garment has a base fabric constructed of a knit 100% polyester fabric. An acrylic adhesive has been applied to one surface of the fabric and then it is covered with a rayon flocking material which forms the exterior surface. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by five right-over-left metal button closures. The garment also has two front chest pockets, a double pleat on each side of the front facing, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and an exposed edge with no stitching at the bottom hem. The garment has a metal icon of a bull’s head on the lower portion of the front panel. The “Sergio Valente” tradename and a decal of a bull’s head are on each button. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other: coats and jackets: other: woman’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division