NY G88257 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G88257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1095 Ms. Denise L. Welch Lazer Transportation Services 27050 Wick Road Taylor, Michigan 48180 RE: The tariff classification of water flow regulators from Austria. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated March 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Crizaf Automation Systems. The items in question are described as water flow regulators used to control the flow of cooling water to injection molds. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The sample will be returned under separate cover. The flow regulators are valve manifolds comprised of one or more zone valves. Each zone valve incorporates a hand operated valve mechanism for controlling water flow, a clear plastic sight tube for monitoring water flow, and a dial thermometer for indicating the temperature of the flowing water. The valve components and housing are made of brass. The applicable subheading for the water flow regulators will be 8481.80.1095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of copper, and having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division