PD G88248 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G88248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Betty Coats Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 117A is a woman’s 100% polyester micro-fiber polar fleece knitted cardigan. The garment features a zippered full frontal opening with a side pockets and a hood with drawstring. The applicable subheading for Style No. 117A is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.7%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte