NY G88232 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G88232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1720; 6116.92.6420; 6116.93.0800 Ms. Gilda E. Jennings Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Jennings: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for review. Style 80-54-35 is a clute cut glove constructed of a knitted cotton fabric which has been brushed on the underside. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. Styles 80-05-41 and 80-05-42 are clute cut gloves with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside forefinger constructed of a PVC dot coated knitted cotton fabric. The PVC coating weighs less then 50% of the knitted cotton fabric weight. The remaining three backside fingers are constructed of knitted material. The gloves feature a ribbed knit cuff. Styles 80-05-41 and 80-05-42 differ in color only. Style 80-05-41 has a camouflage printed fabric covering the three backside fingers with a solid brown fabric comprising the balance of the glove. Style 80-05-42 is a solid orange color. Style 80-38-55, is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a polyester fleece material. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, backside inner foam padding, sidewalls and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 80-54-35 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 80-05-41 and 80-05-42 will be 6116.10.1720, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 80-38-55 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 80-54-35, 80-05-41, and 80-05-42 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designation 331 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division