NY G88227 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G88227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hat composed of knit velour fabric with attached synthetic hair braids. The hat is lined and resembles a beret style hat with the braids attached to the back. The applicable subheading for the hat with attached braids will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. The hat with attached braids falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division