NY G88212 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G88212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Div. of Kamino Int’l. Transport, Inc. Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded appliques from various countries Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated March 3, 2001, on behalf of your client, The Horizon Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style #80050-L-05, is a decorative glass beaded applique in the form of a flower, and measures approximately one and seven-eighths of an inch in diameter. Style #80050-S-05, is a smaller version of the glass beaded flower applique, and measures approximately three-quarter inches in diameter. You indicated in your letter that each glass beaded applique is held together by 100 percent polyester thread and has an adhesive backing. You stated in your letter that the country of origin for this merchandise will be Taiwan, China or India. The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded appliques will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the India may be entitled to a duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division