NY G88210 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a “French Ribbon Memo Board” from Korea. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “French Ribbon Memo Board.” It is made of a wooden base, from India, covered on one side with 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric from Korea and on the other with spun bonded-type nonwoven fabric from Korea. The front is decorated with horizontal and vertical ribbons, from India, forming a checkerboard pattern. It also features a textile flower applique and textile covered buttons. The applicable subheading for the “French Ribbon Memo Board” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division