NY G88206 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 G88206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.1540 Mr. Robert F. Walker Conimex, Inc. 22Cleveland St. Greenfield, MA 01301 RE: The tariff classification of a textile fiber material footwear outer sole from China. Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated February 27, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a pair of children’s size open-heel, open toe “rope sandals” with upper straps and outer soles both comprised of interwoven corded rope materials, which you state are of polypropylene textile fibers. This sandal is considered to have both an upper and a bottom/outer sole of man-made textile materials for footwear classification purposes. Your letter states that the finished rope sandal footwear sample you are submitting is actually made in the USA, but in the future you plan to import completed rope sandal footwear outer soles from China, made of the same materials. Since you also explain that an actual sample of only the rope sandal outer soles that you intend to import into the USA is not yet available, we will presume that for the purposes of this ruling we are being asked to classify only an outer sole identical, or almost identical to the one that is part of this finished submitted sample sandal. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene fiber rope bottom/outer sole, as described above, will be 6406.99.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of footwear which are not uppers or parts of uppers; which are outer soles; and which are made of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. The polypropylene fiber “rope sandal sole” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division