NY G88199 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G88199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Style 22794, is a travel set consisting of a PVC pouch containing a toothbrush, a toothbrush case, a soap case and a plastic comb. The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division