NY G88180 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G88180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K.B. Toys. A sample of the “Baby Shop Bath Time”, item #2329, was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of a variety of toy products and accessories designed for use with a baby doll (measuring up to 18” in height). The merchandise is geared toward bathing the doll and preparing the doll for bed. The components are all imitations of the real thing and include: a plastic tub, tub toys, empty bottles of shampoo, conditioner, bubble bath, powder and lotion, a fake hairdryer, comb, brush, toothpaste tube, plastic toothbrush, bath sponge, doll’s robe, diaper, etc. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Baby Shop Bath Time”, item #2329, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division