NY G88165 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G88165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.92.5010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of synthetically produced Estradiol (CAS-50-28-2), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the 28th edition of Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, Estradiol is “[t]he most potent naturally occurring ovarian and placental estrogen in mammals. It prepares the uterus for implantation of the fertilized ovum and promotes the maturation of and maintains the female accessory reproductive organs and secondary sex characteristics.” “Estradiol exists in two isomeric forms: the active isomer is estradiol-17ß (formerly called ß estradiol) and the inactive estradiol 17a (formerly called a-estradiol). Id. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2937.92.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]ormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Estrogens." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division