PD G88157 April 2, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 G88157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Yves G. Paul Donnkenny Apparel Inc. 1411 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 220605, is a woman’s pullover of 100% cotton knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover has long sleeves and a turtleneck. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8%. Style 220605 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle