NY G88138 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 G88138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Brent Reider International Trade Group, Inc. Postal Drawer 21877 Columbus, OH 43221 RE: The tariff classification of crimping sleeves from China. Dear Mr. Reider: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Fi-Shock, Inc. on tariff classification. The merchandise is a crimping sleeve made of wire. It is used to secure a wire loop in the design of electrical fencing. The models shown are Models 400-424T, 400-425, 400-425T, 400-426T and 400-427T. They are sized for various gauges of wire. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division