NY G88135 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G88135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010 Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons Sources International 647 S. Palm Street, Suite B La Habra, California 90631 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan Dear Mr. Gibbons: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification. The provided sample, style PMC-101, is a gunn cut goat skin leather work glove featuring a leather reinforcement around the base of the palmside thumb, a partially elasticized wrist and a open vented cuff with a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division