NY G88133 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G88133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Sons 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of polyester and cotton blend twine from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a spool of twine which you state is 50% polyester and 50% cotton, composed of 16 filaments. A simple bench test has indicated that the twine is well over 10,000 decitex. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited, other. The general rate of duty will be 22.2 cents per kg. + 12.1 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division