NY G88130 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G88130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030; 8414.10.0000 Mr. Steve Kuchta Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of corkscrews and a preserving pump from China and Italy. Dear Mr. Kuchta: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Trudeau Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. You have described your samples as follows: Satin Finish Double Spindle Corkscrew (in a tin), model 097-096 Corkscrew Set with a stand (in a tin), model 097-2000 Wine Corkscrew, model 097-1 Preserving Pump, model 097-2 – which includes 1 pump and 2 stoppers to keep the wine fresh Waiter’s Corkscrew, model 097-6 – which contains a knife to cut foil, a lever for positioning and the corkscrew Wing Corkscrew, model 099-694 Waiter’s Corkscrew, model 099-695 The country of origin for all models except 097-6 is China. The country of origin for model 097-6 is Italy. All of the corkscrews are made of steel. The applicable subheading for all six corkscrews will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other: kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 3.7 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Preserving Pump will be 8414.10.0000, HTS, which provides for vacuum pumps. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division