NY G88122 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G88122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Robert Latini Latin-GATT Creative Design 18 Ferndale Ave. Glen Brunei, MD 21061-2685 RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry from Thailand. Dear Mr. Latini: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted photograph depicts representative samples of costume jewelry items made of tin and plated with gold or silver. Some pieces have enamel coloring and small crystals. The applicable subheading for the costume jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division