PD G88094 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 G88094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Guatemala Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BD56, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment is a short with wide leg openings, an elasticized waistband and slanted inset pockets. An inverted pleat extends 5 ¾ inches down from the waistband on the front and back of the garment. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Guatemala, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Anthony Stingone at (718) 553-1627 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport