NY G88065 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G88065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Gail Mulroy Alba Wheels Up One Exchange Place, Suite 501 Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Pakistan Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated March 1, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DMF Sales Co., Inc. A sample of a men’s garment was submitted. It is a pair of men’s pants stated to be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, which is slightly napped. The pants have a covered elasticized waistband, which breaks at the front and is fastened with one external button. There is a front fly, which fastens with one exposed button. The wide pants legs are hemmed at the bottom with a generous hem, which has piping around it in the traditional fashion of pajamas bottom pants. The garment has no pockets. No style number for the garment was given. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division