PD G88059 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G88059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.30.3020 Lavinia Chan, Corporate Customs Specialist J. Crew Group, Incorporated 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, New York 10003 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from either Hong Kong or Thailand Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 49703 is a woman’s hooded sweater manufactured from knit fabric composed of 70 percent Lamb’s wool, 20 percent Angora rabbit hair, and 10 percent nylon. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening without closures. The sweater has long sleeves with turned back cuffs. The garment also features two front pockets located below the waist. The sweater has an accompanying self-fabric tie belt that is supported on the garment by two belt loops. Style number 49656 is a woman’s sleeveless sweater. The sweater is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 30 percent nylon, 28 percent rayon, 25 percent cotton, 13 percent Angora Rabbit Hair, and 4 percent Lamb’s wool. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends to slightly below the waist. The garment has a V-neckline in the front and in the back. The sweater features thin shoulder straps that must be tied together to support the garment on the wearer’s body. The sweater also has a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number 49703 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair…Other: sweaters…women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 49656 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 49703 falls within textile category designation 446. Style number 49656 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Hong Kong or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port