NY G88054 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 3924.90.5500 Mr. Bea O'halloran Foreign Trade Zone P.O. Box 613307 Dallas, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and plastic bottles from China And Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Halloran: In your letter dated February 20th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are generic traveling bags that each contain two empty plastic bottles, which are of a kind used to hold shampoo and conditioner. The bags are not specially shaped or fitted for a particular set of articles and are not usual containers for a travel set. The bags are made of 100% nylon textile material. The bottles will be sold at retail empty and are of a kind used in the household. The country of origin of the bags is China and the country of origin of the bottles is Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the travel bag portion of this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bottle portion of this product will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics…other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division