NY G88045 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Co. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a pin cushion from China. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., Aberdeen, Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped pin cushion, item number C-62025. It is made of woven textile fabric sewn over a foam material. It measures approximately 3-3/16” x 2-13/16”. The applicable subheading for the pin cushion will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division