NY G88036 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G88036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 7013.39.2000 Mr. Edward N. Jordan Expeditors International 5200 West Century Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of tableware from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, on behalf of Metro Thebe, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two novelty tableware articles in the form of miniature shopping carts. Both are made of chrome-plated steel wire. Item number 1700 is a shopping cart with plastic wheels that will be used in the kitchen to store fruits and vegetables. It measures approximately 12 inches long by 8 inches wide by 12 inches high. Item number 1732 is a smaller cart measuring 6 inches by 6 inches by 5 inches. It contains a salt shaker, a pepper shaker, and a plastic rectangular container to hold single-serving sugar packets. The salt and pepper shakers have glass bodies, perforated plastic inner lids, and aluminum outer lids. The value of the glass salt and pepper shakers is 24 cents each. The applicable subheading for the shopping cart container (item number 1700) will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the condiment shopping cart (item number 1732) will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table…or kitchen purposes…other: other: valued not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division