NY G88033 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G88033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.20; 8470.10.0040; 8211.93.0030; 4202.31.6000; 3924.90.5500 Ms. Bea O'Halloran Foreign Trade Zone Operating Company of Texas, Inc. P.O. Box 613307 Dallas, Texas 75261-3307 RE: The tariff classification of digital watch on a key chain, fold-out knife and bottle opener attached to a split key ring, leather wallet, PVC box, and multi-function databank in a leather case Dear Ms. O'Halloran: In your letter dated February 20, 2001, on behalf of Fossil Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of a digital watch on a key chain, fold-out knife and bottle opener attached to a split key ring, leather wallet in a PVC box, and multi-function databank in a leather case were submitted with the ruling request. The first sample submitted, item number KY9308, is identified in your letter as a digital key fob. The item is a digital watch on a key chain. The watch contains a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a rectangular silver tone metal case. The name “FOSSIL” appears directly below the LCD display. The case is attached to a short silver tone link chain that is in turn attached to a metal key ring. The country of origin of the movement is China. The second sample submitted, item number KY9309, is identified in your letter as a key fob with a fold-out knife and bottle opener. The item is a small fold-out knife and bottle opener attached to a split metal key ring. The country of origin of the item is Taiwan. The third sample submitted is identified in your letter as a leather wallet in a PVC box. The wallet is of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag. The country of origin of the wallet is China. The box measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in length and 4 1/4 inches in width. The box has a hinged lid and is suitable for repetitive reuse. The country of origin of the box is China. The fourth sample submitted is identified in your letter as a multi-function databank in a leather case. This battery-operated handheld device is a folding hardcase multi-function pocket-size data recorder with 2K bytes of memory. When closed this device measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in length, 3 inches in width and 7/10 inch in height. When open, a full graphic LCD display measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in length and 2 inches in width is located on the upper half of the device. When the power key is depressed, the LCD screen displays a full month calendar, time of day and day of week. The lower half of this device has 36 function keys. The calculator features a full function 12-digit calculator. The 9-digit calculator keys double as an alphabetical keyboard allowing the user to type in names, addresses and phone numbers for storage in the databank. The country of origin of the item is China. The applicable subheading for the digital watch on a key chain will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. The applicable subheading for the fold-out knife and bottle opener attached to a split key ring will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leather wallet will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag; with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather; other. The rate of duty will be 8 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the multi-function databank in a leather case will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for calculating machines and pocket-size data recording; electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions; display only. The rate of duty will be free. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division