PD G88025 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 05323 is a women’s 70% angora, 30% nylon knitted center cable turtleneck sweater. It is constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the neck to just below the waist and features a turtleneck; long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637 –7077. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts