NY G88022 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G88022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Mr. Jeffrey Walton Sears Roebuck & Co. 3333 Beverly Hill Road, BC-174A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shower wrap from Turkey Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shower wrap, identified as D/633 item 3380fm65maa. The garment is made of 100 percent cotton woven terry and velour fabric. The garment is designed to wrap around the lower portion of a man’s body. It measures approximately 21 inches in length. It has a partially elasticized waistband and fastens shut using hook and loop tape. It has a large patch pocket in the front of the garment. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shower wrap will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, men’s or boys’ of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style D/633 item 3380fm65maa falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division