NY G88021 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G88021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2020 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a bed skirt from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted sample, Style number S00-40-235, is a bed skirt. The bed skirt is comprised of a platform section with a ruffle sewn along the edges. The platform section is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The ruffle or skirt is made from 100 percent polyester satin fabric. The fabric features an animal print. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division