NY G88019 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G88019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Ted Godek 1625 Tonne Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of non-operating aircraft from Poland. Dear Mr. Godek: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the shell of a 1964 Polish TS-11 aircraft. The item has no working parts and is not repairable. You intend to place it on private property as a decoration. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division