NY G88017 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen McKeever Davies, Turner & Co. 113 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a “Paint Roller Cover” from China. Dear Mr. McKeever: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, on behalf of Wagman Primus Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Paint Roller Cover.” It is made of a cotton knit fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn into a tubular shaped article with top and bottom opened. The cover is designed to fit over a paint roller. When used to apply paint it will leave a decorative pattern on the painted surface. The applicable subheading for the “Paint Roller Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division