PD G88011 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 G88011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, Tennessee 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan styled-garment from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated March 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style DG21L\DG21P is a cardigan styled garment of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The fleeced fabric has a sherpa-like appearance. The garment features a collar, full, frontal buttoned opening, long, hemmed sleeves, patched front pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia