NY G88002 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G88002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000, 2103.90.9090, 7323.99.9060, 9603.90.8050 Ms. Laura Perry Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc. 57 Romanelli Ave. South Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of condiments from Singapore. Dear Ms. Perry: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, and March 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Shonfeld’s Barbecue Sauce Set (item no. RT-20150) contains three sauces, a marinade, and a brush, in a metal holder with a wood handle. The Sparerib Barbecue Sauce consists of fermented soybeans, sugar, water, honey, vinegar, modified corn starch, caramel color, garlic, onion, sesame, and spices. The Pineapple Barbecue Sauce contains water, pineapple, sugar, tomato paste, vinegar, salt, garlic, modified corn starch, and xanthan gum. The Hoisin Barbecue Sauce contains fermented soybeans, water, sugar, vinegar, honey, garlic, caramel, color, sesame oil, xanthan gum, and spices. The Chicken Marinade consists of soy sauce, water, sugar, salt, monosodium glutamate, wine, caramel color, and spices. The sauces and the marinade are packed in glass containing approximately 0.230-0.240 kilograms. The metal holder measures 5-1/2 inches square and 7-3/8 inches tall. The brush has a wooden handle and measures approximately 7-3/8 inches long. The components of the Barbecue Sauce Set are products of Singapore, assembled in China. The applicable subheading for the Chicken Marinade will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sparerib Barbecue Sauce, the Pineapple Barbecue Sauce, and the Hoisin Barbecue Sauce will be 2103.90.9090, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other….other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent. The applicable subheading for the metal holder will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brush will be 9603.90.8050 HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes…other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division