NY G87997 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 G87997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments on behalf of Jerry Leigh of California, Inc. Samples, in women’s sizes only, were provided and will be returned, as you requested. Style A2206E046PA is composed of a pullover and shorts, constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The rib knit sleeveless pullover has shoulder straps that measure 3-¼ inches and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a drawstring waistband and hemmed leg openings. Although you have referred to these garments as pajamas, based on their appearance they are multi-use garments. Therefore, they are not classified as sleepwear in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style A2206E046PA will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts of style A2206E046PA will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The pullover of style A2206E046PA falls within textile category designation 339; the pants of style A2206E046PA fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division