NY G87995 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 G87995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090 Mr. Douglas V. Oglesby PGI Nonwovens 1203 S. Chicopee Road P.O. Box 308 Benson, NC 27504 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven fabric for use in the production of a facial towellete, from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Douglas: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, on behalf of Chicopee, Inc., Benson, NC, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is PGI/Chicopee, the Netherlands. This ruling is being written for prospective shipments. You submitted representative samples of what you describe as product code 7086 and indicate that it is similar in construction and composition to that which was the subject of an earlier ruling request (NY F86923). By construction, all are spunlace nonwoven fabrics composed of staple fibers. According to your correspondence, the staple fiber blend of this material is 70% viscose rayon and 30% polyester man-made fibers, and a light binder has been added (about 10%, by weight). You indicate in your letter that this material, product code 7086, will be shipped as style numbers 470864 and 470865 which merely represent different widths of the same material. Style 470864 will have a width of 64.8 cm (25.5") while Style 470865 will have a width of 95.5 cm (37.6"). The weight is given as 65 grams per square meter. Although, you do not indicate if the material will be shipped in rolls of these widths or cut into squares or rectangles of the same dimensions, the classification remains the same. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division