NY G87981 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 G87981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.93.2090 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/rayon blend dobby woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated February 16, 2001 and supplemented by a fax dated March 3, 2001, on behalf of your client Charter Fabrics, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style S/41-00 Brio Allover, is a dobby woven fabric composed of 77% filament polyester and 23% staple rayon. It is constructed using 28.4 warp ends per centimeter and 21.65 filling picks per centimeter. Weighing 238.8 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This fabric contains yarns of different colors and is characterized by boucle yarns creating a textured surface. The applicable subheading for the dobby woven fabric will be 5407.93.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, of yarns of different colors, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division